How to Read a Policy
[…] Phil Schroeder, Inc. v. Royal Globe Ins. Co., 99 Wn.2d 65, 68, 659 P.2d 509 (1983), modified on reconsideration, 101 Wn.2d 830, 683 P.2d 186 (1984). Put another way, insuring agreements should be read expansively, while exclusions are read strictly. These principles help create coverage out of chaos.

Is the Policy Filed with the Commissioner?

RCW 48.18.100 provides:

(1) No insurance policy form . . .shall be delivered, or used unless it has been filed with and approved by the commissioner. This section shall not apply to policies, riders or endorsements of unique character designed for and used with relation to insurance upon a particular subject.

Most policy forms, then, have been approved by the Commissioner before the policy is issued. Sometimes the approval seems to have been automatic, while in other cases it is subject to some debate.