Examination Under Oath
[…] Since Hovrud was required to appear and testify by his policy, rather than by a statute or regulation, he could not be convicted of a crime for lying at the exam under oath. The use of the oath by the insurer was not "specifically provided for by statute or regulation." As a result, between 1991 and 1995, it was legal to lie at an EUO.

The amendment to RCW 48.18.460 plugged the Hovrud hole, and nothing more. It makes no sense to imply an EUO provision into a policy which has none. Doing so violates the basic tenet of policy construction. RCW 48.18.520 provides:

"Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy . . .." The most basic insurance law principles argue against adding unwritten conditions to a policy. In Washington, insurance policies are construed as contracts, and interpretation of policies is a matter of law. State Farm v. Emerson, 102 Wn.2d 477, 687 P.2d 1139, 1141-42 (1984).