Examination Under Oath
[…] Some trial judges buy this argument. The insurers' argument, however, ignores key facts.
RCW 48.18.460 was amended, not to give insurers a blanket EUO authorization, but to plug a judicially created loophole in the perjury laws created by the opinion in State v. Hovrud, 60 Wn. App. 573, 805 P.2d 250 (1991). The court said:

Hovrud allegedly lied under oath while being interrogated by his insurance company's lawyer, who was investigating Hovrud's fire loss claim. The examination under oath was required by a provision in Hovrud's standard form insurance policy.

RCW 9A.72.040 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of false swearing if he makes a false statement, which he knows to be false, "under an oath required or authorized by law". (Italics ours). . . . RCW 9A.72.010(3) defines the phrase "required or authorized by law", as follows: "[a]n oath is "required or authorized by law" when the use of the oath is "specifically provided for by statute or regulatory provision."