The Arson
[…] "jury could have found that a reasonable and objective person
would have recognized that the evidence did not rise above a suspicion
and would not have used it as a reason for not paying the claim of its
insured." Safeco, at 15.
Kallevig,
114 Wn.2d 907, at 920. These cases describe in detail what facts
supported each denial, and why they were insufficient.
The insurer can also commit bad
faith by failing to conduct a reasonable investigation. Our Supreme
Court recently addressed such claims:
Insurance companies must
conduct their relations with their insureds in good faith. RCW
48.01.030 states, "[t]he business of insurance is one affected
by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by
good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity
in all insurance matters." /1 WASHINGTON ADMINISTRATIVE CODE (WAC)
284-30 covers unfair claims settlement and trade practices by
insurance companies. The purpose of WAC 284-30 is, in part, to
"define certain minimum standards which, if violated with such
frequency as to indicate a general business practice, will be deemed