The Arson Defense
[…] Don’t play softball with crooks.

VI. REASONABLE ATTORNEY FEE CLAIMS

Plaintiffs who succeed against the arson defense usually have two separate claims for reasonable attorney fees: (1) Consumer Protection Act, for fees incurred in proving and presenting the bad faith claims, and (2) Olympic Steamship, pursuant to Olympic Steamship v. Centennial Insurance Company, 117 Wn.2d 37, 811 P.2d 673 (1991), for establishing coverage after a denial.

A. Consumer Protection Act. The Consumer Protection claim springs from the statute. RCW 19.86.090 states in part: "Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 . . . may bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him or her, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee..." The relationship between bad faith claims and the CPA was explained in Gingrich v. Unigard, 57 Wn. App. 424, 433, 788 P.2d 1096 (1990):

An insurer's breach of its duty of good faith, RCW 48.01.030, constitutes a per se violation of the Consumer Protection Act, RCW 19.86.020. Salois v.