The Arson Defense
[…] Safeco, at 15.

Kallevig, 114 Wn.2d 907, at 920. These cases describe in detail what facts supported each denial, and why they were insufficient.

The insurer can also commit bad faith by failing to conduct a reasonable investigation. Our Supreme Court recently addressed such claims:

Insurance companies must conduct their relations with their insureds in good faith. RCW 48.01.030 states, "[t]he business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters." /1 WASHINGTON ADMINISTRATIVE CODE (WAC) 284-30 covers unfair claims settlement and trade practices by insurance companies.